Skip to research

Vertex

VRTX · 2026-09-08

Research

Financials

USD millions; EPS in USD/share

Revenue
Revenue values and sources are in the table below.
Historical quarterly results, Latest. USD millions, except EPS in dollars per share and shares in millions. Select a value for sources.
USD millions2025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q2
Revenue
CF sales
TRIKAFTA / KAFTRIO
ALYFTREK
CASGEVY
JOURNAVX
Cost of sales
Gross profit
R&D
Acquired IPR&D
SG&A
Operating income / loss
Net income / loss
Diluted EPS ($/share)—
Cash + marketable investments
Operating cash flow
Capex (cash outflow)
OCF − capex
Accounting

Cash includes investments. FCF = OCF − capex.

Historical data excludes Crinetics.

Filing comparison

9 differences

2024-Q2 filing comparison. USD and share counts in millions; EPS in dollars per share.
MetricOriginalLatestDifference
ALYFTREK——
CASGEVY——
CF sales—
Intangible impairment——
JOURNAVX——
CASGEVY and JOURNAVX combined—
Other product revenues (includes non-CF before 2026)——
Other revenue—
Product sales——

Forecast

2026 A/E: H1 actual; Crinetics from September 1.

USD millions2026 A/E2027 E2028 E2029 E2030 E2031 E
Revenue13,21914,44416,07317,95320,07821,874
Cost of sales1,9182,0462,3592,6823,0123,311
Gross profit11,30112,39813,71415,27217,06618,564
R&D4,3834,6504,7334,8174,9004,860
SG&A2,0972,2492,4542,5512,5412,660
Acquired IPR&D100150150150150150
Operating income4,7195,3496,3777,7549,47510,894
Pretax income5,0915,5576,7788,39610,40112,132
Tax1,0031,1111,3561,6792,0802,426
Net income · pre-PPA4,0884,4465,4226,7178,3219,706
EPS · USD/share16.0917.5021.3426.4432.7538.20
Operating cash flow4,9285,4656,3557,6799,31310,746
Capex510550583617650640
Ending cash11,21914,85619,33523,59031,93241,717
Ending term debt4,5003,5002,500000
2032–2055
USD millions2032 E2033 E2034 E2035 E2036 E2037 E
Revenue23,64625,38226,77027,88528,37628,269
Cost of sales3,5953,8643,9974,0734,1073,905
Gross profit20,05121,51822,77223,81124,26924,363
R&D4,8204,7804,7404,7004,4604,220
SG&A2,7722,8752,9373,0132,9502,828
Acquired IPR&D150150170150155130
Operating income12,30913,71314,92515,94816,70517,186
Pretax income13,91315,72717,40318,93720,25821,320
Tax2,7833,1453,4813,7874,0524,264
Net income · pre-PPA11,13112,58113,92215,15016,20617,056
EPS · USD/share43.8149.5254.8059.6363.7967.13
Operating cash flow12,18913,65815,04916,31817,37518,223
Capex630620610600570540
Ending cash52,95365,66979,78595,180111,679129,072
Ending term debt000000
USD millions2038 E2039 E2040 E2041 E2042 E2043 E
Revenue27,66127,16721,70717,03713,59110,575
Cost of sales3,6623,4552,8562,3431,9461,569
Gross profit23,99923,71218,85014,69411,6459,006
R&D3,9803,7403,5003,1802,8602,540
SG&A2,6992,5742,3542,0311,7681,528
Acquired IPR&D130110100908070
Operating income17,19017,28812,8969,3936,9374,867
Pretax income21,94222,67518,92015,92613,91812,239
Tax4,3884,5353,7843,1852,7842,448
Net income · pre-PPA17,55318,14015,13612,74111,1349,792
EPS · USD/share69.0971.4059.5850.1543.8238.54
Operating cash flow18,70819,22116,65214,10212,29710,835
Capex510480450414378342
Ending cash146,998165,484181,447194,927206,657216,982
Ending term debt000000
USD millions2044 E2045 E2046 E2047 E2048 E2049 E
Revenue8,3306,6065,2974,2843,4682,821
Cost of sales1,2781,045861713590486
Gross profit7,0525,5624,4363,5712,8792,335
R&D2,2201,9001,6801,4601,2401,020
SG&A1,3241,139984843712588
Acquired IPR&D605045403530
Operating income3,4482,4731,7281,228892697
Pretax income11,18910,51210,0689,8579,8309,893
Tax2,2382,1022,0141,9711,9661,979
Net income · pre-PPA8,9518,4108,0557,8867,8647,914
EPS · USD/share35.2333.1031.7031.0430.9531.15
Operating cash flow9,8429,1728,7168,4578,3568,329
Capex306270247224201178
Ending cash226,369235,141243,495251,628259,697267,778
Ending term debt000000
USD millions2050 E2051 E2052 E2053 E2054 E2055 E
Revenue2,3091,9001,5711,3051,087909
Cost of sales402334278231193161
Gross profit1,9071,5661,2941,073894748
R&D800690580470360250
SG&A471404340280223167
Acquired IPR&D2520151050
Operating income610453358313307330
Pretax income10,09010,22110,44610,67110,96911,305
Tax2,0182,0442,0892,1342,1942,261
Net income · pre-PPA8,0728,1768,3578,5378,7759,044
EPS · USD/share31.7732.1832.8933.6034.5435.60
Operating cash flow8,4148,4678,6008,7338,9279,243
Capex155132109866340
Ending cash275,980284,267292,717301,332310,170319,356
Ending term debt000000
Quarterly forecast
USD millions2026-Q3 E2026-Q4 E2027-Q1 E2027-Q2 E
Revenue3,3383,5603,6113,611
Cost of sales497539512512
Gross profit2,8423,0203,0993,099
R&D1,1811,2471,1631,163
SG&A475546562562
Acquired IPR&D39393838
Operating income1,1461,1881,3371,337
Pretax income1,2321,2141,3711,382
Tax246243274276
Net income · pre-PPA9869721,0971,105
EPS · USD/share3.883.824.324.35
Operating cash flow1,2251,1501,3361,365
Capex130135138138
Ending cash10,27311,21912,34813,506
Ending term debt4,5004,5004,5004,500
USD millions2027-Q3 E2027-Q4 E2028-Q1 E2028-Q2 E
Revenue3,6113,6114,0184,018
Cost of sales512512590590
Gross profit3,0993,0993,4293,429
R&D1,1631,1631,1831,183
SG&A562562613613
Acquired IPR&D38383838
Operating income1,3371,3371,5941,594
Pretax income1,3971,4081,6741,685
Tax279282335337
Net income · pre-PPA1,1171,1261,3391,348
EPS · USD/share4.404.435.275.31
Operating cash flow1,3771,3861,4501,622
Capex138138146146
Ending cash13,67714,85616,08817,490
Ending term debt3,5003,5003,5003,500
USD millions2028-Q3 E2028-Q4 E2029-Q1 E2029-Q2 E
Revenue4,0184,0184,4884,488
Cost of sales590590670670
Gross profit3,4293,4293,8183,818
R&D1,1831,1831,2041,204
SG&A613613638638
Acquired IPR&D38383838
Operating income1,5941,5941,9391,939
Pretax income1,7031,7162,0702,085
Tax341343414417
Net income · pre-PPA1,3621,3731,6561,668
EPS · USD/share5.365.406.526.56
Operating cash flow1,6361,6471,7551,955
Capex146146154154
Ending cash17,90719,33520,85922,584
Ending term debt2,5002,5002,5002,500
USD millions2029-Q3 E2029-Q4 E2030-Q1 E2030-Q2 E
Revenue4,4884,4885,0205,020
Cost of sales670670753753
Gross profit3,8183,8184,2674,267
R&D1,2041,2041,2251,225
SG&A638638635635
Acquired IPR&D38383838
Operating income1,9391,9392,3692,369
Pretax income2,1122,1302,5712,590
Tax422426514518
Net income · pre-PPA1,6901,7042,0572,072
EPS · USD/share6.656.718.098.15
Operating cash flow1,9771,9912,1452,373
Capex154154163163
Ending cash21,83023,59025,49327,623
Ending term debt0000
Remaining quarters
USD millions2030-Q3 E2030-Q4 E2031-Q1 E2031-Q2 E
Revenue5,0205,0205,4695,469
Cost of sales753753828828
Gross profit4,2674,2674,6414,641
R&D1,2251,2251,2151,215
SG&A635635665665
Acquired IPR&D38383838
Operating income2,3692,3692,7232,723
Pretax income2,6112,6302,9983,021
Tax522526600604
Net income · pre-PPA2,0892,1042,3982,417
EPS · USD/share8.228.289.449.51
Operating cash flow2,3902,4052,5242,722
Capex163163160160
Ending cash29,77031,93234,21536,696
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2031-Q3 E2031-Q4 E2032-Q1 E2032-Q2 E
Revenue5,4695,4695,9115,911
Cost of sales828828899899
Gross profit4,6414,6415,0135,013
R&D1,2151,2151,2051,205
SG&A665665693693
Acquired IPR&D38383838
Operating income2,7232,7233,0773,077
Pretax income3,0463,0683,4403,463
Tax609614688693
Net income · pre-PPA2,4372,4542,7522,771
EPS · USD/share9.599.6610.8310.90
Operating cash flow2,7422,7592,8843,079
Capex160160158158
Ending cash39,19841,71744,36247,204
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2032-Q3 E2032-Q4 E2033-Q1 E2033-Q2 E
Revenue5,9115,9116,3466,346
Cost of sales899899966966
Gross profit5,0135,0135,3805,380
R&D1,2051,2051,1951,195
SG&A693693719719
Acquired IPR&D38383838
Operating income3,0773,0773,4283,428
Pretax income3,4923,5183,8843,915
Tax698704777783
Net income · pre-PPA2,7942,8143,1073,132
EPS · USD/share11.0011.0812.2312.33
Operating cash flow3,1033,1233,2463,445
Capex158158155155
Ending cash50,06852,95355,96459,173
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2033-Q3 E2033-Q4 E2034-Q1 E2034-Q2 E
Revenue6,3466,3466,6926,692
Cost of sales966966999999
Gross profit5,3805,3805,6935,693
R&D1,1951,1951,1851,185
SG&A719719734734
Acquired IPR&D38383838
Operating income3,4283,4283,7363,736
Pretax income3,9493,9784,3024,338
Tax790796860868
Net income · pre-PPA3,1593,1823,4423,470
EPS · USD/share12.4412.5313.5513.66
Operating cash flow3,4723,4953,6193,786
Capex155155153153
Ending cash62,41065,66969,05572,608
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2034-Q3 E2034-Q4 E2035-Q1 E2035-Q2 E
Revenue6,6926,6926,9716,971
Cost of sales9999991,0181,018
Gross profit5,6935,6935,9535,953
R&D1,1851,1851,1751,175
SG&A734734753753
Acquired IPR&D38583838
Operating income3,7363,7163,9873,987
Pretax income4,3764,3874,6744,715
Tax875877935943
Net income · pre-PPA3,5013,5103,7403,772
EPS · USD/share13.7813.8214.7214.85
Operating cash flow3,8173,8263,9484,092
Capex153153150150
Ending cash76,19279,78583,50287,363
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2035-Q3 E2035-Q4 E2036-Q1 E2036-Q2 E
Revenue6,9716,9717,0947,094
Cost of sales1,0181,0181,0271,027
Gross profit5,9535,9536,0676,067
R&D1,1751,1751,1151,115
SG&A753753737737
Acquired IPR&D38383535
Operating income3,9873,9874,1804,180
Pretax income4,7574,7915,0105,045
Tax9519581,0021,009
Net income · pre-PPA3,8053,8334,0084,036
EPS · USD/share14.9815.0915.7715.89
Operating cash flow4,1254,1534,2634,340
Capex150150143143
Ending cash91,25895,18099,224103,345
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2036-Q3 E2036-Q4 E2037-Q1 E2037-Q2 E
Revenue7,0947,0947,0677,067
Cost of sales1,0271,027976976
Gross profit6,0676,0676,0916,091
R&D1,1151,1151,0551,055
SG&A737737707707
Acquired IPR&D35503333
Operating income4,1804,1654,2964,296
Pretax income5,0915,1135,2605,308
Tax1,0181,0231,0521,062
Net income · pre-PPA4,0734,0904,2084,246
EPS · USD/share16.0316.1016.5616.71
Operating cash flow4,3774,3954,5074,535
Capex143143135135
Ending cash107,503111,679115,979120,307
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2037-Q3 E2037-Q4 E2038-Q1 E2038-Q2 E
Revenue7,0677,0676,9156,915
Cost of sales976976915915
Gross profit6,0916,0916,0006,000
R&D1,0551,055995995
SG&A707707675675
Acquired IPR&D33333030
Operating income4,2964,2964,3004,300
Pretax income5,3575,3965,4135,465
Tax1,0711,0791,0831,093
Net income · pre-PPA4,2864,3174,3314,372
EPS · USD/share16.8716.9917.0517.21
Operating cash flow4,5754,6064,6654,645
Capex135135128128
Ending cash124,674129,072133,542137,991
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2038-Q3 E2038-Q4 E2039-Q1 E2039-Q2 E
Revenue6,9156,9156,7926,792
Cost of sales915915864864
Gross profit6,0006,0005,9285,928
R&D995995935935
SG&A675675644644
Acquired IPR&D30402828
Operating income4,3004,2904,3224,322
Pretax income5,5175,5475,5905,644
Tax1,1031,1091,1181,129
Net income · pre-PPA4,4144,4374,4724,516
EPS · USD/share17.3717.4717.6017.77
Operating cash flow4,6874,7114,7804,774
Capex128128120120
Ending cash142,483146,998151,594156,183
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2039-Q3 E2039-Q4 E2040-Q1 E2040-Q2 E
Revenue6,7926,7925,4275,427
Cost of sales864864714714
Gross profit5,9285,9284,7134,713
R&D935935875875
SG&A644644588588
Acquired IPR&D28282525
Operating income4,3224,3223,2243,224
Pretax income5,7005,7404,6684,706
Tax1,1401,148934941
Net income · pre-PPA4,5604,5923,7343,765
EPS · USD/share17.9518.0814.7014.82
Operating cash flow4,8184,8504,5234,007
Capex120120113113
Ending cash160,817165,484169,834173,669
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2040-Q3 E2040-Q4 E2041-Q1 E2041-Q2 E
Revenue5,4275,4274,2594,259
Cost of sales714714586586
Gross profit4,7134,7133,6743,674
R&D875875795795
SG&A588588508508
Acquired IPR&D25252323
Operating income3,2243,2242,3482,348
Pretax income4,7564,7903,9143,963
Tax951958783793
Net income · pre-PPA3,8053,8323,1313,171
EPS · USD/share14.9815.0812.3212.48
Operating cash flow4,0474,0753,8223,394
Capex113113104104
Ending cash177,544181,447185,113188,352
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2041-Q3 E2041-Q4 E2042-Q1 E2042-Q2 E
Revenue4,2594,2593,3983,398
Cost of sales586586486486
Gross profit3,6743,6742,9112,911
R&D795795715715
SG&A508508442442
Acquired IPR&D23232020
Operating income2,3482,3481,7341,734
Pretax income4,0104,0393,4173,463
Tax802808683693
Net income · pre-PPA3,2083,2312,7332,770
EPS · USD/share12.6312.7210.7610.90
Operating cash flow3,4313,4543,2822,975
Capex1041049595
Ending cash191,628194,927198,068200,901
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2042-Q3 E2042-Q4 E2043-Q1 E2043-Q2 E
Revenue3,3983,3982,6442,644
Cost of sales486486392392
Gross profit2,9112,9112,2512,251
R&D715715635635
SG&A442442382382
Acquired IPR&D20201818
Operating income1,7341,7341,2171,217
Pretax income3,5073,5323,0003,044
Tax701706600609
Net income · pre-PPA2,8052,8262,4002,435
EPS · USD/share11.0411.129.459.59
Operating cash flow3,0103,0302,8872,621
Capex95958686
Ending cash203,769206,657209,417211,910
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2043-Q3 E2043-Q4 E2044-Q1 E2044-Q2 E
Revenue2,6442,6442,0822,082
Cost of sales392392319319
Gross profit2,2512,2511,7631,763
R&D635635555555
SG&A382382331331
Acquired IPR&D18181515
Operating income1,2171,217862862
Pretax income3,0863,1092,7552,777
Tax617622551555
Net income · pre-PPA2,4692,4872,2042,222
EPS · USD/share9.729.798.688.74
Operating cash flow2,6552,6722,5952,388
Capex86867777
Ending cash214,437216,982219,463221,738
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2044-Q3 E2044-Q4 E2045-Q1 E2045-Q2 E
Revenue2,0822,0821,6521,652
Cost of sales319319261261
Gross profit1,7631,7631,3901,390
R&D555555475475
SG&A331331285285
Acquired IPR&D15151313
Operating income862862618618
Pretax income2,8182,8392,5722,613
Tax564568514523
Net income · pre-PPA2,2552,2712,0572,091
EPS · USD/share8.878.948.108.23
Operating cash flow2,4212,4372,3772,238
Capex77776868
Ending cash224,045226,369228,646230,784
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2045-Q3 E2045-Q4 E2046-Q1 E2046-Q2 E
Revenue1,6521,6521,3241,324
Cost of sales261261215215
Gross profit1,3901,3901,1091,109
R&D475475420420
SG&A285285246246
Acquired IPR&D13131111
Operating income618618432432
Pretax income2,6542,6732,4612,502
Tax531535492500
Net income · pre-PPA2,1232,1391,9692,002
EPS · USD/share8.368.427.757.88
Operating cash flow2,2712,2862,2322,134
Capex68686262
Ending cash232,955235,141237,283239,327
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2046-Q3 E2046-Q4 E2047-Q1 E2047-Q2 E
Revenue1,3241,3241,0711,071
Cost of sales215215178178
Gross profit1,1091,109893893
R&D420420365365
SG&A246246211211
Acquired IPR&D11111010
Operating income432432307307
Pretax income2,5432,5622,4082,450
Tax509512482490
Net income · pre-PPA2,0352,0491,9271,960
EPS · USD/share8.018.077.587.71
Operating cash flow2,1672,1822,1452,077
Capex62625656
Ending cash241,404243,495245,560247,556
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2047-Q3 E2047-Q4 E2048-Q1 E2048-Q2 E
Revenue1,0711,071867867
Cost of sales178178147147
Gross profit893893720720
R&D365365310310
SG&A211211178178
Acquired IPR&D101099
Operating income307307223223
Pretax income2,4912,5092,4192,437
Tax498502484487
Net income · pre-PPA1,9932,0071,9351,949
EPS · USD/share7.847.907.627.67
Operating cash flow2,1102,1242,1192,052
Capex56565050
Ending cash249,585251,628253,676255,656
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2048-Q3 E2048-Q4 E2049-Q1 E2049-Q2 E
Revenue867867705705
Cost of sales147147122122
Gross profit720720584584
R&D310310255255
SG&A178178147147
Acquired IPR&D9988
Operating income223223174174
Pretax income2,4782,4962,4152,458
Tax496499483492
Net income · pre-PPA1,9831,9971,9321,966
EPS · USD/share7.807.867.617.74
Operating cash flow2,0852,0992,0852,054
Capex50504545
Ending cash257,670259,697261,720263,712
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2049-Q3 E2049-Q4 E2050-Q1 E2050-Q2 E
Revenue705705577577
Cost of sales122122101101
Gross profit584584477477
R&D255255200200
SG&A147147118118
Acquired IPR&D8866
Operating income174174153153
Pretax income2,5012,5192,4642,507
Tax500504493501
Net income · pre-PPA2,0012,0151,9712,006
EPS · USD/share7.877.937.767.89
Operating cash flow2,0882,1022,0952,078
Capex45453939
Ending cash265,737267,778269,819271,845
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2050-Q3 E2050-Q4 E2051-Q1 E2051-Q2 E
Revenue577577475475
Cost of sales1011018383
Gross profit477477392392
R&D200200173173
SG&A118118101101
Acquired IPR&D6655
Operating income153153113113
Pretax income2,5512,5692,4952,539
Tax510514499508
Net income · pre-PPA2,0412,0551,9962,031
EPS · USD/share8.038.097.868.00
Operating cash flow2,1132,1282,0992,094
Capex39393333
Ending cash273,905275,980278,034280,083
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2051-Q3 E2051-Q4 E2052-Q1 E2052-Q2 E
Revenue475475393393
Cost of sales83836969
Gross profit392392323323
R&D173173145145
SG&A1011018585
Acquired IPR&D5544
Operating income1131139090
Pretax income2,5842,6022,5702,588
Tax517520514518
Net income · pre-PPA2,0672,0822,0562,071
EPS · USD/share8.148.198.098.15
Operating cash flow2,1302,1442,1412,123
Capex33332727
Ending cash282,168284,267286,371288,457
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2052-Q3 E2052-Q4 E2053-Q1 E2053-Q2 E
Revenue393393326326
Cost of sales69695858
Gross profit323323268268
R&D145145118118
SG&A85857070
Acquired IPR&D4433
Operating income90907878
Pretax income2,6342,6532,6042,651
Tax527531521530
Net income · pre-PPA2,1072,1222,0842,121
EPS · USD/share8.308.358.208.35
Operating cash flow2,1602,1752,1532,163
Capex27272222
Ending cash290,580292,717294,840296,974
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2053-Q3 E2053-Q4 E2054-Q1 E2054-Q2 E
Revenue326326272272
Cost of sales58584848
Gross profit268268224224
R&D1181189090
SG&A70705656
Acquired IPR&D3311
Operating income78787777
Pretax income2,6982,7172,6772,725
Tax540543535545
Net income · pre-PPA2,1592,1742,1422,180
EPS · USD/share8.508.568.438.58
Operating cash flow2,2012,2162,1962,213
Capex22221616
Ending cash299,145301,332303,506305,696
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2054-Q3 E2054-Q4 E2055-Q1 E2055-Q2 E
Revenue272272227227
Cost of sales48484040
Gross profit224224187187
R&D90906363
SG&A56564242
Acquired IPR&D1100
Operating income77778383
Pretax income2,7732,7932,7592,809
Tax555559552562
Net income · pre-PPA2,2192,2342,2082,247
EPS · USD/share8.738.808.698.84
Operating cash flow2,2512,2672,2482,269
Capex16161010
Ending cash307,925310,170312,404314,659
Ending term debt0000
USD millions2055-Q3 E2055-Q4 E
Revenue227227
Cost of sales4040
Gross profit187187
R&D6363
SG&A4242
Acquired IPR&D00
Operating income8383
Pretax income2,8582,879
Tax572576
Net income · pre-PPA2,2872,303
EPS · USD/share9.009.06
Operating cash flow2,3092,416
Capex1010
Ending cash316,954319,356
Ending term debt00
Accounting
  • CASGEVY: gross sales; CRISPR profit/loss share in costs.
  • Povetacicept Asia: royalty revenue.
  • Acquisition PPA excluded from earnings.

10-Q ↗Acquisition ↗

Valuation

Risk-adjusted DCF · USDm · through 2055 · terminal value: 0

Asset / deductionBearBaseBull
Discount rate11%10%9%
Atumelnant · adult CAH(301)1,4398,659
Atumelnant · pediatric CAH(388)(140)1,279
Atumelnant · Cushing(416)(269)1,270
CASGEVY · SCD3174,50815,989
CASGEVY · TDT188262,880
CF modulators60,857108,517156,554
Inaxaplin(383)2,12611,953
JOURNAVX · acute pain4114,00318,900
PALSONIFY · acromegaly5153,73211,376
Paltusotine · carcinoid(251)6184,888
Povetacicept · gMG(514)(318)2,034
gMG · Zai royalties0223
Povetacicept · IgAN6009,36034,423
IgAN · Asian royalties192271,053
Povetacicept · pMN(545)7956,749
pMN · Asian royalties115100
Suzetrigine · DPN(753)63213,110
VX-407(578)(560)276
VX-670(911)(750)1,971
Zimislecel(1,176)(1,224)(358)
Assets56,524133,538293,128
Central R&D(20,487)(26,717)(36,394)
Central SG&A(11,109)(13,805)(17,649)
Acquired IPR&D(767)(1,213)(1,719)
Operating tax(5,166)(18,361)(47,473)
Net reinvestment(949)(2,590)(5,364)
Enterprise value18,04570,852184,529
Net cash5,3785,4425,475
Equity value23,42376,294190,004
Value / share, USD92.19300.30747.87
Asset cash flows and capital
AssetCommercial PVDevelopmentMilestonesrNPV
Atumelnant · adult CAH1,959(520)01,439
Atumelnant · pediatric CAH355(495)0(140)
Atumelnant · Cushing251(520)0(269)
CASGEVY · SCD4,884(376)04,508
CASGEVY · TDT952(126)0826
CF modulators110,823(2,307)0108,517
Inaxaplin2,914(788)02,126
JOURNAVX · acute pain4,473(470)04,003
PALSONIFY · acromegaly3,881(150)03,732
Paltusotine · carcinoid991(374)0618
Povetacicept · gMG335(653)0(318)
gMG · Zai royalties2002
Povetacicept · IgAN10,179(820)09,360
IgAN · Asian royalties22700227
Povetacicept · pMN1,579(784)0795
pMN · Asian royalties150015
Suzetrigine · DPN1,539(906)0632
VX-407158(717)0(560)
VX-670403(1,135)(18)(750)
Zimislecel224(1,448)0(1,224)

Capital · September 8, 2026

June cash + investments
13,641.5
Acquisition cash event
(4,400.0)
Interim cash flow · E
810.3
September cash · E
10,051.8
Term loan · E
4,500.0
Finance leases · E
110.0
Net cash · E
5,441.7
SharesMillionValue / share, USD
July 31 basic253.461301.01
Basic + Q2 option proxy254.061300.30
Gross award stress257.861295.87
Q2 weighted diluted255.200298.96
Sensitivities

Discount rate × DPN probability

Value / share, USD40%60%80%
8%343.68345.64347.59
9%319.97321.75323.52
10%298.68300.30301.91
11%279.52280.99282.47
12%262.23263.58264.92

Operating sensitivities · base

AssumptionValue / share, USDChange
ALYFTREK royalty 8%289.07(11.23)
CF erosion −2 years273.15(27.15)
CF erosion +2 years322.5922.29
Term loan · $2bn300.300.00
Transaction fees · $200m299.90(0.39)
Working capital 15%299.53(0.76)

Literature

Corrections